Privacy Policy 

31 August 2017

This statement is the privacy policy of Ally Group Pty Ltd ABN 45 604 925 804 (Allygroup). It sets out how we manage your personal information and other information.

About us

Allygroup is a specialist legal management consultancy, based in Sydney, that helps businesses, government agencies and law firms (clients) obtain optimal value from their legal spend and maximise the efficiency of their legal resources. It does this by providing:

  • recruitment services to clients including find the right lawyer or paralegal (candidates), whether they need someone full-time, part-time or on a flexible basis; and
  • legal management consulting advice including assisting clients with legal project management and training.

We employ people on a full-time, part-time and casual basis (employees). We also have contracts in place with our service providers and suppliers (contractors).

Personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about you when you use our services or deal with us in some way. The information we collect and/or hold about you and other individuals (such as your spouse or partner) can include:

  • name, date of birth and gender;
  • contact details (for you, your emergency contact and your referees) such as postal address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • health information, which may be contained within medical reports/certificates, provided to us because you wish to become or, are already, our employee;
  • past and current details of your work experience, opinions on your previous work performance, professional affiliations, directorships, education and training;
  • information obtained or received by us about your possible and actual work placements;
  • results of any security and/or criminal record checks (where your consent to these inquiries has been obtained beforehand);
  • financial institution account details like your credit card or bank account number;
  • superannuation fund membership details and tax file numbers; and
  • other identifying information (such as passport, visa/work permit, driver’s licence or Medicare number) which you choose to share with Allygroup.

How we collect and hold personal information

The information we collect and/or hold about you is aimed at sourcing new client opportunities, finding the right candidates for available situations, placing employees in appropriate employment positions and engaging contractors to deliver services.

We may collect information:

  • when you contact us in person, on the phone, over the internet, via our website, by email, by completing hard copy forms, by making a job application, by sending us your resume and in writing, generally;
  • from publicly available sources (e.g. internet websites), government entities (e.g. ASIC) and our service providers;
  • when we receive the results of any inquiries, checks or tests we have requested about you;
  • when we receive information about a workplace incident in which you may have been involved;
  • when we receive a report regarding your work performance and conduct while at work; and
  • through business development activities including when we contact clients and candidates to discuss employment opportunities.

We hold personal information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we operate ourselves or that are operated by trusted third parties. We use a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes to help us protect your personal information and our network from unauthorised access and disclosure. We aim to keep your personal information for as long as we need it – for example for business or legal reasons. When we no longer need it, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information. 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, in the ordinary course of carrying out Allygroup’s functions and activities, for a number of purposes including:

  • enabling us to verify the identity, work experience and suitability of candidates for employment;
  • conducting reference checks and other screening and cross-checking activities to assess candidates’ suitability for employment;confirming candidates’ right to work in Australia and citizenship as required; 
  • providing copies of candidates’ personal information to clients who may be interested in interviewing them for a position;
  • allowing us to maintain an up-to-date database of verified, suitable candidates; 
  • allowing us to identify potential clients and assess whether we are able to act on their behalf;
  • undertaking the matter in which we have been instructed;
  • managing and accounting for the services we provide;
  • managing the relationship with the individual;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including to comply with legal requirements, insurance contracts and professional obligations; 
  • for research, development, business systems testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing services; 
  • informing individuals of any coming events, legal developments or other items of interest; and
  • direct marketing to you.

We don’t commonly collect sensitive information but it may be disclosed during the recruitment and employment process. Sensitive information is personal information about an individual’s ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, union membership, sexual orientation or criminal record. It also includes information regarding an individual’s health, genetic or biometric information. We only action the disclosure of sensitive information with your consent. Some employers may require a criminal record check or for you to attend a medical examination, in which case refusing to participate in such processes may preclude you from obtaining a position.

If you would like to opt out of our direct marketing communications you may notify us to that effect. We will not use sensitive information to direct market our services unless you agree beforehand.

In the event that you apply for an overseas position, your personal information will only be supplied to a third party overseas with your approval.

How may you access your personal information and seek correction of it
 
If you would like access to your personal information, it can be obtained by making written request to the Chief Executive Officer, Allygroup at our Sydney office. Our telephone number, postal address and email details are available on our website: www.allygroup.com.au.

There is no fee for making this request but sometimes we might charge an administration fee to cover the time and cost of finding and putting together the information you want. We will let you know if an administration fee will be charged and how long we will need to provide you access, after we receive your request. If we are unable to meet your request, we will let you know why.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date or complete, please let us know. Again, you can address your request for a correction to our Chief Executive Officer. We may need to check with others before making any changes but we will let you know how long this will take. If we don’t think the information needs correction, we will give a statement setting out our reasons for this view. 

Complaints about how we handle your personal information

If you have a concern about our handling of your personal information, please contact the Chief Executive Officer, Allygroup at our Sydney office. You can use the contact details provided above.

To help us fix the issue(s) please provide us the details together with any supporting evidence. We will acknowledge the receipt of your complaint within 10 working days. Our aim will be to investigate it and determine the steps we will take to resolve the matter, within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the nature and extent of your complaint. We will let you know if we need more information and/or time to resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with how we managed your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Revisions of our privacy policy
 
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. These changes will be reflected in the privacy policy on our website. This privacy policy and collection statement is current as at 31 August 2017.

Download PDF copy of our Privacy Policy